At a glance
Cost snapshot by program
Estimates, not quotes. Real prices depend on the trainer, the dog and the market.
Private Obedience Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Foundations$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Visits$100 to $200 per lesson→Obedience Packages$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Programs$600 to $1,800 per program→Board-and-Train Stays$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stay→Open a program page

Private Obedience Lessons
A private obedience lesson targets cues like sit, down, heel and come with a trainer who watches your dog and coaches you in real time.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Foundations
Foundation lessons set up the cues that later obedience builds on: a name response, sit, a happy recall and walking a few steps beside you.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Visits
Some cues only fall apart in one place: the front door, the balcony slider, the kitchen.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Obedience Packages
An obedience package strings together several lessons so skills build in order: attention, sit and down, loose-leash walking, stay and recall, then distraction work.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Programs
Behavior programs deal with what a dog feels, such as fear of strangers, frustration on leash or panic when alone, rather than only what it does.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board-and-Train Stays
During a board and train, a trainer works with your dog every day for a couple of weeks, then teaches you to maintain the skills.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stayRead the guide →How to read these pages
Specific advice. Candid limits.
From K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for specifics.